Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

What is a Lock?

The Waterways

Inscription. Why doe the Canal Need a Lock?

The Great Bridge Lock is unique, because it is a guard lock—it guards water quality. Fresh water flows into the lock on your left from Currituck Sound in North Carolina. Salty water flows into the lock on your right from the Elizabeth River which connects to the Chesapeake Bay. When the two types of water mix, plants and animals are in danger. In 1915, it was decided to leave the lock open. By 1930, the mixing of the waters adversely impacted wildlife in the Currituck Sound, harming the natural ecology. A new lock was completed in 1932 and remains in operation today.

Another unique feature is the two sets of gates at each end, making this a reversible head lock. Locks are used to raise and lower water levels. Depending on the water levels on each side, the lock operators can open or close four sets of gates and valves in different combinations to direct the water in the lock.

As many as 20 boats can fit in this lock!

You are facing south, looking at the lock. On your left is the Great Bridge bridge and the Albemarle and Chesapeake Canal. You can see gates A and B. On your right is the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River. Gates C and D are just out of sight.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways
Network.

2. Great Bridge Lock Markers
To the right (west) is the the salty water river end of the lock, leading to Norfolk and the Chesapeake Bay via the Southern Branch of the Elizabeth River.
3. Great Bridge Lock Markers
To the left (east) is the the fresh water canal end, leading to North Carolina and the Currituck Sound via the Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal.
4. Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal Observation Platform