Boston in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boston Mills Road Bridge

Inscription.
An 1834 survey map provides the earliest evidence of a bridge crossing the Cuyahoga River at this site. This rendering, based on a 1890's postcard, shows a covered bridge connecting the Akron-Cleveland Road (now Riverview Road) to the village of Boston. Flood waters damaged the Boston Mills Road "Trust with Burr Arch" covered bridge in 1898 and again in 1913. The covered bridge was replaced with a steel through-girder bridge which utilized the original rock faced sandstone piers and abutments. Remnants of the sandstone abutments were left in place at each end of the current steel beam bridge constructed in 1999.

Looking northeast across the bridge