Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Southern Campaign, Aug 1780 - Apr 1781

Inscription. After the American defeat at Camden in August 1780, the remnants of the Continental Army regrouped in North Carolina. Lord Cornwallis decided to follow up his victory with an invasion of that state, and advanced from Camden on September 8. The British reached Charlotte on September 26, but were forced to withdraw the following month after American militia from west of the Appalachians destroyed a Loyalist force commanded by British Major Patrick Ferguson at Kings Mountain, South Carolina, on October 7.

In December Major General Nathanael Greene assumed command of the American army in the South. Greene remained at Cheraw, South Carolina, with part of his army and sent the remainder, under Brigadier General Daniel Morgan, to operate in northwestern South Carolina. Cornwallis responded by dividing his own army, sending Lt. Col. Banastre Tarleton to attack Morgan. On January 17, 1781, Morgan destroyed Tarleton’s force at the Cowpens, South Carolina.

“I was desirous to have a stroke at Tarleton … & have given him a devil of a whipping.” Daniel Morgan, after the Battle of Cowpens

Cornwallis set off in pursuit of Morgan, who reunited with Greene in North Carolina. The American army eluded Cornwallis and reached safety behind the Dan River in Virginia.

Greene soon returned to North
Carolina but the British defeated him at Guilford Courthouse on March 15. Cornwallis, who had suffered heavy losses, then withdrew his exhausted army to Wilmington, North Carolina.

After following Cornwallis part of the way toward Wilmington, Greene made one of the most daring decisions of the war. He changed direction and led his army back to South Carolina. Cornwallis, after resting his soldiers, marched to Virginia to unite with the 5,000 British troops operating along Chesapeake Bay.

2. Overview

Brigadier General Daniel Morgan Engraving after Chappel by Johnson, Fry & Co., 1862. Courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.
Battle of Cowpens ... Conflict between Col. Washington & Tarleton Engraved by Henry J. Johnson after Chappel, 1879. Courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina
Lee's Cavalry Skirmishing at the Battle of Guilford Engraving After Chappel by Johnson, Fry & Co., 1857, courtesy of South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina.