Fort Erie in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Frenchman's Creek

Inscription. In an effort to regain the initiative lost at Queenston, the Americans planned a general invasion for 28 November 1812. Before dawn advance parties crossed the Niagara River to cut communications between Fort Erie and Chippawa and to silence the British shore guns. The attackers failed to destroy the bridge over Frenchman's Creek and the batteries they had overrun were soon retaken by British reinforcements. After confused fighting the advance parties returned to the American shore. The main assault failed to materialize. The fiasco ended American hopes for victory on the Niagara Frontier in 1812.

Pour tenter de reprendre l'initiative perdue à Queenston, les Américains planifièrent une invasion générale pour le 28 novembre 1812. Avant l'aube, l'avant-garde traversa le Niagara pour rompre toute liaison entre Fort-Érié et Chippawa et faire taire les canons britanniques. Les assaillants ne purent détruire le pont du ruisseau Frenchman et les batteries conquises furent bientôt reprises par les renforts britanniques. Après un combat décousu, l'avant-garde regagna la rive américaine. L'attaque principale venait d'échouer. Pour les Américains, tout espoir de triomphe au Niagara, on 1812, s'était éteint.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

is listed in this topic list: War of 1812. A significant historical date for this entry is November 28, 1812.

View of historic marker with the Niagara River in the background.
War of 1812-14 battle. (Submitted on September 9, 2012, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

View of the historic marker looking south along the Niagara Parkway.
View of historic marker looking north along the Niagara Parkway, with a distant view of the bridge over Frenchman's Creek.
Another view of historic marker looking north along the Niagara Parkway, with a distant view of the bridge over Frenchman's Creek (as seen from the roadside park).
View of the Frenchman's Creek marker accompanied by decorations recognizing the bicentennial of the War of 1812.