Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

100th Anniversary of the Canadian Navy

Inscription. Prior to 1910. the Royal Navy provided maritime defence of British North America and for the Dominion of Canada from 1867. With World War I brewing in Europe early in the 20th century, Great Britain redistributed the British fleet and reduced its stations in Halifax and Esquimalt. The Government of Canada move to assume full responsibility to protect Canada’s major seaports and the longest coastline in the world. On May 4, 1910, under authority of the Naval Service Act, the Navy was created. On August, 1911 it was designated the Royal Canadian Navy by King George V until in 1968 when Canada’s Navy became Maritime Command within the Canadian Armed Forces. During the Navy’s first century Canada sent 850 warships to sea under a naval ensign.

One hundred years later, on May 4, 2010 this statue is dedicated to tens of thousands of Canadians who answered boat the call of their country and of the sea through service in Canada’s Navy. From cities, town and villages and First Nations communities, they stepped forward to stand their watch at sea through two World Wars, War in Korea, the Cold War, the first Gulf War and the War on Terrorism. These ordinary men and women were extraordinary in their accomplishments and helped shape the history of Canada as a great maritime nation.

This statue is inspired by public gratitude for their service

and is a gift from their fellow citizens and shipmates. It represents the special moment in sailors lives when they return from the sea to once again meet their family.

"The Homecoming" statue in the background.

3. The Homecoming