Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Former Victoria Law Courts

L’Ancien Palais de Justice de Victoria

[English]
Opened in 1889, the Victoria Law Courts was the first major public building constructed by the provincial government after union with Canada. Previously, court sessions had been held in one of the colonial administration buildings located on the site of the present provincial legislature. Removal of the courts to Bastion Square marked an important stage in the evolution of British Columbia’s court system and the start of a programme [sic] to erect permanent court houses in judicial districts throughout the province. Trials continued to be held in the building until 1962.

[French]
Ce palais de justice a eté inaugure en 1889. Il fut le premier édifice public d’importance construit par la province après son entrée dans la Confederation. Auparavant, les séances avaient lieu dans l’un des bátiments de l’administration coloniale, la où s’elève aujourd’hui l’hotel du gouvernement provincial. La reinstallation des cours de justice dans cet édifice marqua une étape importante dans l’organisation judiciaire de la Colonbie-Britannique. Elle inaugura aussi un programme de construction de palais de justice permanent partout dans la province. La magistrature y instruisit des procès jusqu’en 1962. Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Commission des lieux et monuments historique du Canada Government of Canada –

Gouvernement du Canada

Of the two markers the Law Court marker is the one on the left. The marker is located on the B.C. Maritime Museum building.
3. The Old Victoria Law Courts are preserved in the BC Maritime Museum
4. Photograph of the Old Jail
The old jail house in Bastion Square stood where the Maritime Museum is today. It had a gallows to the left of the building which was photographed in the 1870s. Image D-07224 Courtesy of BC Archives
5. Photograph of the Old Jail on a Utility Box
Fort Victoria plaque in the foreground.
6. Fort Victoria Plaque
1843 – 1993 In commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the founding of Fort Victoria March 16, 1843 Presented by Premier Mike Harcourt, Province of British Columbia