Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Waddington Alley

Inscription. Built by B.C. pioneer Alfred Waddington, this alley was intended to maximize access to, and use of, three privately-owned lots during the Fraser River gold rush of 1858.

Initially, “a number of cheap shops” were erected which, by 1863, included a fishmarket, a bakery, a blacksmith, a bowling saloon, the Sacramento Restaurant and the Pioneer Wholesale and Retail Variety Store.

Alfred Waddington retained private ownership of the alley until his death of smallpox in 1872. Both before and after his death the paving of the alley was of public concern. In 1866 dangerous potholes covered with iron plates were evident and in 1878 complaints referred to the sidewalk being in a sad state of repair.

Finally in 1908 a pavement of creosoted wood (Douglas fir) blocks was laid in the alley, along with a sidewalk incorporating a metal carriage curb at a total cost of just under $1000.

In 1992, the alley was restored by the City of Victoria with the assistance of the Victoria Hoo Hoo Club, the Cowichan Valley Hoo Hoo Club, the British Columbia Forest Museum Society and the British Columbia Heritage Trust.

[Photo caption]
Alfred Waddington, (1801-1872)