Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Common

Inscription. The area between the Kershaw House and Camden was the scene of numerous military exercises throughout the years. Occupying British troops used the field as a parade ground, and in 1825, Revolutionary War hero the Marquise de Lafayette reviewed troops here during his visit to Camden. The area served as a center for militia activities and a mustering point for local volunteers leaving for war. The name of the waterhead at the foot of the hill, Muster Spring, is a reminder of the field's military use.

2. Overview
The Kershaw House is in the background