Flatiron District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Edith Wharton

— 14 West 23rd Street Manhattan —

Inscription. This was the childhood home of Edith Jones Wharton, one of America's most important authors at a time when 23rd street marked the northern boundary of fashionable New York. Here in her father's extensive library, young Edith Jones discovered the world of literature. Wharton wrote with authority on gardens and design but was most celebrated for her fiction. Her novels and stories and characterized by her intelligence perception and the grand beauty of her prose. She revealed the life of the soul with courage and clarity. Wharton lived in France for the better part of her life but the complex world of New York remained the source of her greatest fiction. This includes the House of Mirth (1905) and The Age of Innocence for which, in 1921, she became the first woman to win the Pulitzer Prize in Literature.

1. Edith Wharton. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on November 4, 2011, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

2. From Wharton to Starbucks -- No. 14 West 23rd Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 8, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The marker is to the right of the door at 14 West 23rd Street.
3. Edith Jones
This 1870 portrait of Edith Jones by Edward Harrison May hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC. It was painted in Paris “during an extensive family sojourn in Europe.” She would become Edith Wharton in 1885 when she married Edward Wharton.
4. Edith Wharton