Willoughby in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Four Institutions of Learning

Inscription.
This tablet commemorates four institutions of learning previously occupying this site. The Willoughby Medical College was founded in 1834 and closed in 1846. The building was then remodeled and used by the Willoughby Female Seminary from 1847 until its destruction by fire in 1856. The Willoughby Collegiate Institute incorporated in 1859 existed until 1868, when the name was changed to the Willoughby College, which continued until 1882. The building was occupied jointly by the college and the Willoughby High School from 1876 to 1882 and subsequently by the high school until it was razed in April, 1915, to make place for the present edifice.

Regarding Four Institutions of Learning. The building remains in education as part of the Willoughby-Eastlake Technical Center campus. It also houses the Indian Museum of Lake County, Ohio.

1. History of Willoughby, Ohio. City website entry (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of the Indian Museum of Lake County, Ohio. Museum website entry (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)