Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Marine Ways

Inscription. Paducah's first heavy industry was a marine ways to build and repair river craft. Elijah Murray of St. Louis got a contract in 1843, but it did no materialize until 1853. These works have been in continuous operation ever since, with a brief intermission due to the Flood of 1937. Initially, ten rail sections, each capable of holding boats 350 feet in length, were completed by March of 1854. A cradle would be lowered down the rails and placed under the craft. Lashed securely, the vessel would be pulled up to the top of the bank so that access was had to entire hull. Motive power ranged from teams of oxen to steam over the years before the Civil War. Currently, conventional dry docks are used. Dedicated to the Staff and Leadership of the Seamen's Church Institute for their training and support of inland river mariners.

Erected by Sponsored by Core Users of the Center for Maritime Education: ACL, AEP/Memco,Canal,Crounse, Ingram, Marathon, TECO, and WKN.