Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lock and Dam 52

Inscription. Lock and Dam 52, completed in 1928, is located at Ohio River Mile 939.9. This site, and Lock and Dam 53, are the only remaining movable wicket dams on the Ohio. Both will be removed when the Olmsted Locks and Dam become operational. When the navigation system was completed in 1929, there were 51 similar projects. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers' maneuver boat raises and lowers the wooden wickets, determined by river conditions. The M/V RAY A. ECKSTEIN is shown locking downbound. The vessel, owned and operated by Marquette Transportation Co., Inc., is headquartered in Paducah and named for the company's founder.

Erected by Sponsored by Marquette Transportation Company, Inc. to honor the Eckstein family.

1. Wicket locks and dams. A compromise solution was a movable dam that could be raised in times of low water to create a pool and lowered when the flow was adequate for navigation. (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Olmsted Locks and Dam. The Olmsted Locks and Dam is a concrete dam and locks project currently under construction on the Ohio River at river mile 964.4. It is located near Olmsted, Illinois. The lock chambers will be 110 feet (34 m) wide and 1,200 feet (370 m) long. (Submitted on November 5, 2011, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)