Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Wheel Repair

Inscription. Paducah, being located at the confluence of the ohio and Tennessee rivers and within close proximity of the Cumberland and Mississippi, is the hub of the river industry. Two major shipyards serve the Port of Paducah: James Marine and Walker Boat Yard. This mural features the M/V Craig Philip, and Ingram Barge Co. towboat, being dry~docked for wheel repairs at James Marine. Paducah's river industry is a major employer in the four rivers region. These industries perform barge and boat repairs; handle barge fleeting, shifting, cleaning and painting; provide provision boat with fuel and supplies; and train river mariners from all over the country.