Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Inside the Statue

Inscription.
Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi chose to build the Statue of Liberty out of copper – a lightweight metal – critical for such a large work. In order to fashion the metal, the sculptor had to first make full size sections of the Statue out of plaster. For each section, carpenters built a wooden form that duplicated the plaster shape. Thin copper sheets were placed on the backside of these forms and then hammered into shape by artisans, a technique called Repoussé.

The Statue’s immense size required a revolutionary support system, so Bartholdi called upon engineer Alexandre-Gustave Eiffel. Central to Eiffel’s design was a framework of four wrought-iron columns to which was attached a vast interior strapwork – made up of armature bars, steel brackets known as saddles, and rivets – that support the Statue’s copper “skin.” His innovative support system resembles the famous tower in Paris which bears his name.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker features a photo of the interior of the Statue and of Bartholdi with the Statue’s wooden forms. Also present is a schematic of the internal structure of the Statue.

2. Marker on Liberty Island
4. Statue of Liberty