Clear Spring in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilson’s Store

Store of Three Wonders

— The Historic National Road - The Road That Built The Nation —

Inscription. "You wonder if we have it. We wonder where it is. You wonder how we found it!” That is how Janice Keefer remembered her father’s store during the 42 years that Dorsey Martin conducted business here. Originally opened by Rufus Wilson in 1850, the store remained in continuous operation for National Road travelers until it closed in 1975. In 1983, Frances and Lewis Horst rescued the Wilson store and school house, and have restored them to their heyday splendor.

(Sidebar): The Last One-Room School House
Rufus Wilson constructed a one-room school in 1857 to ensure his son received an education. The school operated for 98 years. Maria Angle, a native of Clear Spring, taught grades 1-7 here from 1913-1916. She recalled that she taught 30 students each year but seldom had discipline problems. “Most of the children were from farm families. I didn’t attempt to smack any of them, for they were all larger than I was.”

Erected by America's Byways.

More about this marker. A drawing of the store as it looked in the early 20th century and a portrait of Wilson are in the lower left side of the marker. "Rufus Hillery Wilson began construction of his store while working at Huyett's Mill, just north of the Wilson Bridge. He died of pneumonia in 1883, and his son took over the operation of the store until 1919." In the sidebar is a Winslow Homer painting of children at play at a schoolhouse. The background of the marker is "National Road at Fairview Inn" which is the
2. Wilson's one room school
standard for markers in this series. An elevation diagram of the national road is displayed on the bottom of the marker's face.

4. Wilson's Store with Gettysburg and Wilson's Store markers
5. Wilson's Store