Goodnight in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Goodnight

Inscription.

Texas Ranger, Indian fighter. At age 19, on way to California gold fields, saw ranching possibilities. Settled and started ranch in Palo Pinto county, 230 miles southeast of here.

In Civil War, scout, guide and hunter for frontier regiment, Texas Cavalry, protecting settlers from Indian raids and Federal invasion.

With Oliver Loving, moved herds across arid west Texas and New Mexico lands dominated by Comanche Indians, establishing Goodnight-Loving trail northeast to U.S. forts

Founded old Goodnight College.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 813.)

Old Goodnight Ranch is in the center background.
3. Goodnight Cemetery entrance
4. Goodnight Cemetery
5. Charles and Mary Ann Dyer Goodnight Memorial
Charles and Mary Ann Dyer Goodnight. Together they conquered a new land and performed a duty to man and God. He was a trail blazer and Indian scout. She was a quiet home-loving woman. Together they built a home in the Palo Duro canyon in 1876. They developed the cattle industry and fathered higher education and enterprises. To them the panhandle pays reverent and grateful tribute.