Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“The New Colossus”

Inscription.
In 1883, a young writer, Emma Lazarus, donated a poem to an auction raising funds for the pedestal of the Statue of Liberty. “The New Colossus” vividly depicted the Statue of Liberty as offering refuge from the miseries of Europe. The sonnet received little attention at the time, but in 1903 was engraved on a bronze plaque and affixed to the base of the Statue. Still, it was only in the late 1930’s, when millions fled fascism, that the poem became fully identified with the Statue.

The New Colossus
Not like the brazen giant of Greek fame, with conquering limbs astride from land to land here at our sea-washed, sunset gates shall stand a mighty woman with a torch, whose flame is the imprisoned lightning, and her name Mother of Exiles, from her beacon-hand glows world-wide welcome: Her mild eyes command the air-bridged harbor that twin cities frame, “Keep ancient lands, your storied pomp!”
          cries she
with silent lips, “Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breath free. The wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, the homeless, tempest-tost to me. I lift my lamp beside the golden door!”
This tablet, with her sonnet to the Bartholdi Statue of Liberty engraved upon it, is placed upon these walls
in loving
memory of
Emma Lazarus
Born in New York City, July 22, 1849
Died November 19, 1867

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A handwritten copy of “The New Colossus” appears at the upper left of the marker. A picture of the plaque containing the poem is at the bottom of the marker and has a caption of “This bronze plaque was presented by philanthropist
Georgiana Schuyler in 1903, twenty years after Emma Lazarus wrote her sonnet. Originally displayed on the interior wall of the Statue of Liberty’s pedestal, it was placed in the Statue of Liberty exhibit in July, 1986.”

3. Markers on Liberty Island
“The New Colossus” marker is seen here on the right of the kiosk.