Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Ice House

Inscription. This site stared as a Meat Market in 1906, then became the Ice House.

Ice was originally brought down from the "ice pond" in the hills and stored at the Ice House. Later it was manufactured here at the Ice Plant in 300 pound blocks that were scored, cut and distributed to local ice boxes. This was also the site of a soda bottling plant. The Leak, Mason and Turner soda waters bottled here were used at many of the local resorts.

This was the first concrete building in Upper Lake and survived the fire of 1924.

1. The Ice House
My parents, with my 2 sisters and I lived in the upstairs apartment of this building in 1959. It was a fun place and the L.M.T. workers/owners would always share a cool bottle of soda pop to those viewing their operation.
My Dad was Virgil Barney, told the story of the Ice Cave and the Ice Pond up on Bartlett Mt. The location was just North of Pinnacle Rock. In the earliest days Ice was cut from the pond and some of it stored in the cave then brought down during the summer as needed. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 10, 2017, by Gerald E. Barney of Redmond, Oregon.

2. The Ice House - Door on Main Street