SS Savannah and SS John Randolph

Inscription. The first steamship to cross the Atlantic Ocean, the SS SAVANNAH, sailed from this harbor on May 22, 1819 and reached Liverpool 27 days later. The anniversary of her sailing, May 22, is celebrated as National Maritime Day. Captain Moses Rogers was her master. James Monroe, President of the United States, inspected the vessel here and was taken on a trial excursion on May 12. The Savannah Steamship Company (of which William Scarbrough was principal promoter,) fitter her with a 90 H.P. engine and boiler. She was of 330 tons burden, 98'6" long, 25'2" breadth, 12'11" draft, equipped with paddle-wheel, spars, and sails. She depended primarily upon sail power in the open seas. Before returning to Savannah she visited St. Petersburg, Crondstadt, and Stockholm.

The SS JOHN RANDOLPH, America's first successful iron steamship in commerce, was launched in this harbor July 9, 1834. Prefabricated in Birkenhead, England for Gazaway B. Lamar of Savannah, she was shipped in segments and assembled here. She was 100' long and 22' breadth. Unlike the SS SAVANNAH, she was an immediate commercial success in the river trade, and was the first of a great fleet of iron steamboats on the rivers of America.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-3.)

Notable EventsWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #05 James Monroe, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1831.

1. Joint Resolution of Congress Designating May 22 as National Maritime Day passed May 20, 1933
. (Submitted on March 25, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Wikipedia entry for SS Savannah. World's largest passenger ship, 1819 – 1831 (Submitted on January 24, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. SS Savannah and SS John Randolph Fountain
The Savannah left the port of Savannah, captained by Moses Rogers, on its famous voyage and arrived in Liverpool, England on June 20, the steam engine having been in use for part of the time on 18 days.
5. SS Savannah at City Hall
This tablet commemorates the centenary of
the "Savannah"
The first steamship to cross the ocean
The idea of this enterprise originiated with William Scarborough and his associates, citizens of Savannah, and was financed by them.
The Savannah steamed out of this port on this great adventure for Liverpool on May 22, 1819 and arrived June 20, 1819
Francis Fickett, Builder, Moses Rogers, Captain
6. SS John Randolph Marker, at City Hall
This tablet commerates
The "John Randolph"
the first iron vessel seen in American waters
Riveted together and launched here in 1834, the plates having been made by John Laird of Birkenhead, England, and shipped to this port in sections
Built for Gazaway B. Lamar, Banker and Cotton Merchant of Savannah.
The same great iron shipbuilder John Laird built in 1862 the Confederate Cruiser "ALABAMA"