Philipsburg in Granite County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

J.K. Merrill and Sons Dry Goods

Inscription. The excellent design and spacious interior of this two-story commercial building represents Philipsburg’s prosperity and substantial population during the 1890s. Constructed for J.K. Merrill and Sons between 1892 and 1894, Freyschlag Huffman and Company took this location for its general merchandise emporium in 1893. Dry goods, clothing, groceries, hardware and wholesale liquors were displayed in the 12,000 feet of floor space. By 1897, it had become BiMetallic Mining’s company store. A three-bay facade and second-story pressed metal colonnade visually reinforced the structure’s ample proportions.

This property contributes to the Philipsburg Historic District • Listed in the Nation l Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior • In cooperation with the Montana Historical Society

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

this postal address: 119 West Broadway Street, Philipsburg MT 59858, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. J.K. Merrill and Sons Dry Goods Building
The marker is to the right of the entrance by the red pickup truck.