Radcliffeborough in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Bethel Methodist Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 563 —

Inscription. (Front text)
This church, built in 1797 in the meeting-house form, was dedicated in 1798 and completed in 1809. It is the oldest Methodist church standing in Charleston. Originally at the corner of Pitt and Calhoun Streets, Bethel Methodist Church was a congregation of white and black members, both free blacks and slaves. Many blacks left the church in 1833 during a dispute over seating. Though some later returned, many did not.
(Reverse text)
In 1852 the congregation moved this building west to face Calhoun Street, to make room for a new brick church, completed the next year. This church, called “Old Bethel,” was used for Sunday school before its black members acquired it in 1876. They kept the name Old Bethel and moved the church to this location in 1882. Old Bethel Methodist Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Erected 2011 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 10-72.)

Regarding Old Bethel Methodist Church. National Register of Historic Places:
Old Bethel United Methodist Church *** (added 1975 - - #75001693)
Also known as Bethel Methodist Church 222 Calhoun St., Charleston
♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event
♦ Area of Significance: Black, Architecture, Religion
♦ Period of Significance: 1800-1824, 1750-1799
♦ Historic Function: Religion

Begun in 1797 and completed in 1809, Old
2. Old Bethel Methodist Church Marker, reverse side
Bethel Methodist Church is the oldest Methodist church building still standing in Charleston. Construction of the original meeting house style church was planned by Francis Asbury, the first Bishop of American Methodism, in the 18th century. The founding of Old Bethel Church by both black and white members was indicative of the Methodist Church philosophy of encouraging black membership in the church. Originally located at the corner of Pitt and Calhoun Streets, the church served a congregation of blacks and whites until the 1840s when the blacks seceded. In 1852 the church was moved to the western part of the church grounds where it was used by the blacks. A new brick church, Bethel Methodist, constructed on the original site, served an all-white congregation. Old Bethel was again moved in 1880 when the building was given to the black congregation and was rolled across Calhoun Street to its present site. Originally a gabled meetinghouse style church, the white clapboard building has been altered by the addition to the façade of a gabled portico supported by four fluted Corinthian columns. A central double door is flanked by single doors on either side, and these entrances are surmounted by segmented transoms. Within the front gable is a semi-circular louver. Brick foundations of American bond date from 1880. Listed in the National Register April 21, 1975.
(South Carolina Department
3. Old Bethel Methodist Church and Marker, at far left