Near White Plains in Hancock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camilla and Zack Hubert Homesite

Inscription.

Zack Hubert, a former Warren County slave, moved here with his family in 1871. The Huberts were among the first African-American landowners in central Georgia and played influential roles in the area's African-American community. They named their homesite Springfield. Zack Hubert married Camilla Hillman in 1873. Hubert donated land and helped with construction for Springfield Church and its school, an early provider of technical education to African Americans in Georgia. All twelve of the Huberts’ children were college educated, and two became college presidents. The site includes the Log Cabin Center, maintained by the Association for the Advancement of Negro Country Life. Camilla and Zack Hubert are buried beside Springfield Church.

Erected 2004 by Georgia Historical Society and the Camilla and Zack Hubert Foundation, Inc. (Marker Number 70-1.)

The marker is off the road at the tree line.
Well off the road . . .