Virginia City in Madison County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

J.B. LaBeau, Jeweler

Department of Interior

In cooperation with
the

Montana Historical Society

Ford, Robinson and Clark built this narrow building in late 1863 or early 1864. J.B. LaBeau purchased it for $500 in 1865 to house his shop, and pioneer surgeon Dr. I.C. Smith established his office here in 1870. In the 1890s the building was known as the Anaconda Hotel Annex (the Anaconda is now the Fairweather Inn). Interconnecting rooms made a nighttime visit to the two-story privy out back, once accessed by a bridge, hardly private. In 1948 the Boveys recreated a toy store in the building and added a porch to protect its classic Greek Revival facade.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

2. J.B. LaBeau, Jewelry Store, on right in the sun.