Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Early Years

Inscription. [Text on Marker]:

Navy Hall originally consisted of a small shipyard, storehouses, residences and docks which served as a depot for local supplies; it also served as a trans-shipment point for the posts on the upper Great Lakes. From 1792 to 1796 Lieutenant Governor Simcoe had offices and his residence in the complex. These buildings were later converted to military use until destroyed by American artillery fire during the War of 1812.

[Caption for Background Picture]:

View of the Navy Hall complex
and Fort George from the
American side of the Niagara
River prior to the War of 1812.
(NAC/ANC C-26)

[Caption for Insert Picture]:

Survey Plan of Fort George and
Navy Hall showing the dock and
stores buildings along the
waterfront, circa 1799.
(NAC/ANC)

More about this marker. The Navy Hall is located on the Canadian side of the Niagara River, just a short distance upstream from Fort Niagara which is located on the United States side of the River. Because the Navy Hall was located within the range of the cannon situated at Fort Niagara, its structures ended up being destroyed by American artillery fire during the War of 1812.

1. Navy Hall. This is a link to information provided by a web site that is Administered by Parks Canada. (Submitted on November 15, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Navy Hall
Close-up view of the picture insert on the historical marker showing the survey plan for Fort George and the Navy Hall.
. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 15, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of featured historical marker with a group of markers, on the grounds of Navy Hall, with a view of Navy Hall in the background.
4. View of Fort Niagara
View from the grounds of the Navy Hall, looking north along the Niagara River towards Fort Niagara and Lake Ontario beyond the fort.
5. View of Fort Niagara
Another view from the grounds of the Navy Hall, looking north along the Niagara River towards Fort Niagara.
6. View of Fort Niagara
View of Fort Niagara as seen from the Canadian side of the River.