Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Presbyterian Meeting House

Inscription. Near this memorial stood the Presbyterian Meeting House, first place of worship in Camden after that of the Quakers. It was built about 1774 on land given by Col. Joseph Kershaw and confirmed in his Will dated 1778. The first building was destroyed by the British and rebuilt after the Revolution. In 1805 a third church was erected here and called Bethesda, which was used until the present church on DeKalb Street was built in 1820 - 1822. This land was given by the Presbyterians to the Cemetery Association in 1915.

Erected 1954 by The Cemetery Association of Camden.

2. Overview