Downtown in Albany in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Phase 3 Albany 2002 - Present

Inscription.
The whole painstaking process of restoring the ship, acquiring the parts and installing the refurbished gear, has been driven by volunteers and would have never been possible without these dedicated individuals. The SLATER's wooden whale boat has been restored to pristine condition, one of the last operational examples of 26,000 such boats produced. The major accomplishment in 2007 was the acquisition and installation of the SL surface search radar equipment including the operator's console in CIC and the antenna on the mast. Beginning in 2008, the crew fabricated the missing depth charge rack and the missing roller loaders for the depth charge projectors, which the Greeks removed. That same year, serious restoration of the aft machinery space began. 2010 witnessed the complete restoration of the forward head, the reefer deck and up grades to the radio room, which included installation of the original TBL radio transmitter.

This process has turned the Slater into one of the most authentically restored historic naval ships in the nation. The crew persists with maintenance painting and continually reworks spaces for a second and third time to bring them closer to the goal of perfection.

The most critical future need is to raise the funds to dry dock the Slater in order to repair her underwater body and give attention to all

those unglamorous spaces that the public does not see - the fuel tanks, voids and bilges. It is estimated that this will be a $3,000,000 project, but based on past accomplishments and with continued support from generous visitors and members, this critical phase of the restoration of the USS Slater will finally reach completion.

Erected by Destroyer Escort Historical Museum.

1. The Destroyer Escort Historical Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

2. USS Slater DE766. Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area website entry (Submitted on November 19, 2011, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

4. The U.S.S. Slater and Diagram
5. The USS Slater Docked in Albany