Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

No Turning Back

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
When the armies departed the Wilderness, they left behind a disfigured landscape. Trenches twisted like earthen snakes through the woods, and blackened leaves marked the paths of fires. Along the Brock Road, noted one soldier, trees "were scarred by bullets from their roots to their tops, and in great spaces the whole tops were mown down by bullets as with a scythe."

Corpses, too, littered the landscape. "Thousands of men were dead and wounded," wrote one officer, "and that vast wilderness was one great cemetery and hospital for both armies." The Army of the Potomac suffered more than 17,600 casualties in the two-day fight; Confederate losses exceeded 11,000. Although some of the dead received hasty burials, many bodies remained untouched until the following year. A few would remain for years.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph of the remains of soldiers killed in the fighting around the Wilderness.

2. Markers at the Brock and Plank Roads Intersection
3. ".... Like Earthen Snakes..."
A segment of trenches, these from Hancock's Federal Corps, are preserved near the intersection. All around the area are trenches from both the 1863 and 1864 battles fought over this terrain.