Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

On to Richmond!

The Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Before the Wilderness, battlefield stalemate meant retreat by one side or the other - a return to the starting point to try again another day. But not here. Union General-in-Chief Ulysses S. Grant rendered stalemate in the Wilderness irrelevant. On the night of May 7, 1864 as the woods around you still smoldered, Grant ordered the Union army not backward, but forward - south toward Spotsylvania Court House and eventually Richmond.

As Union soldiers quietly left the earthworks in front of you, they realized a turning point had arrived. And when later that night Grant rode among them, they cheered. They cheered not because Grant had won, but because he refused to lose. For the Union army, eleven months of non-stop campaigning - and ultimately victory - lay ahead.

Wild cheers echoed through the forest, and glad shouts of triumph rent the air. Men swung their hats, tossed up their arms, and pressed forward to within touch of their chief, clapping their hands, and speaking to him with the familiarity of comrades ....The night march had become a triumphal procession for the new commander.
-Lieutenant Colonel Horace Porter, Union staff officer

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 7, 1864.

More about this marker. The background
2. Markers at the Brock and Plank Roads Intersection
of the marker is a drawing with a caption scribed on the lower right, Gen. U.S. Grant at Wilderness May 7th 1864. It depicts the soldiers reaction as described in the text.

3. The "Compass" at Stop Eight
At several locations in the Central Virginia Battlefields, bronze pointers such as this one indicate the locations related points of interest. Here Parker's Store (along the Orange Plank Road) is indicated as 3.2 miles southwest. Spotsylvania Court House is 9.5 miles to the southeast. Culpeper Court House is 20 miles to the northwest. Orange Court House is 23 miles west. Richmond is 58 miles almost due south. And Washington, D.C. is 58 miles northeast.