Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Holding the High Ground

Close-up view of the text on the historical monument.
Inscription. Early on the morning of July 26th, 1814, Lieutenant-General Sir Gordon Drummond awaited another attack on the Lundy's Lane hill near Niagara Falls. Throughout the previous night, this hill had been taken and retaken in the bloodiest, most hard fought battle of the War of 1812-14.

The expected attack did not occur. The Americans, exhausted, withdrew to Fort Erie. In November, they abandoned Fort Erie and retired across the Niagara River.

Drummond and his troop's had successfully maintained British sovereignty in the Niagara Peninsula.

Erected 1989 by The Niagara Parks Commission.

1. Battle of Lundy's Lane. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. War of 1812 Battle of Lundy Lane. This is a link to information provided by HistoryCentral.com. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Battle of Lundy's Lane. This is a link to information provided by a War of 1812 website. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. General Gordon Drummond.

5. Gordon Drummond. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the sculpting of General Gordon Drummond that sits atop the historical monument.
View of the historical monument situated along the north-to-south pathway that runs along the western boundary of the cemetery.
View of the historical monument in the left foreground and the Battlefield Memorial Monument in the right background.