Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Laura Secord

who departed this life
22nd of February
in the 68th year
of his age

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesColonial EraWar of 1812Women. A significant historical date for this entry is June 24, 1813.

Close-up view of the sculpture on the top of the historical monument stone.

Regarding Laura Secord. It was almost 25 years ago, while participating in a conference being held in Buffalo, New York celebrating the 175th anniversary of the War of 1812, that I first encountered the role that Laura Secord played in that conflict. Having had a history major in college, having read a number of textbooks and articles on the subject of the War of 1812, I was surprised that I hadn't encountered, or even heard of, Laura Secord prior to this conference. So for the sake of my fellow United States citizens, who for the most part don't have a clue of her contributions to the British/Canadian war effort in this conflict, I will share the following insights and comments concerning both Laura Secord and the War of 1812.

First, it should be noted that on the
Close-up view of the text on the front side of the historical monument stone.
southern side of the U.S.-Canadian boarder, the War of 1812 isn't held in the same esteem as say the Revolutionary War or the Civil War. It could probably be said that it is seen as being an extension of the Revolutionary War, of much lesser significance. However, on the Canadian side of the boarder it could be said that the War of 1812 was the equivalent of the American Civil War (one commentary that I came across referring to the Battle of Lundy's Lane being Canada's Battle of Gettysburg).

That being said, it stands to reason that for Canada, the heroes of the War of 1812 will stand as huge figures in Canadian history. My impression (as a resident of Canada's neighbor to the south) is that the two biggest heroes to emerge in Canada's history, as a result of the War of 1812, would be the General Sir Isaac Brock and Laura Ingersoll Secord.

With regards to role of Laura Secord in Canadian history, one web site refers to her as Canada's Joan-of-Arc. When visiting the web page devoted to her at the web site, "Find a Grave," one of the many notes left to honor her memory stated, "You remain a remarkable loved lady in Canada, a country you saved from American plans during the War of 1812, and then managed to live to see become Confederation of the colonies in 1867 Much thanks and love to you Laura."

Close-up view of the text on the back side of the historical monument stone.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.

1. Laura Secord. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 21, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Laura Secord. This is a link to information provided by the web site "Find a Grave." (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Biography of Laura Secord. This is a link to information provided by "The War of 1812 Website." (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Ingersoll, Laura (Secord). This is a link to information provided by the "Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online." (Submitted on November 23, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the text on the right side of the historical monument stone.
Close-up view of the text on the left side of the historical monument stone.
View looking east along the pathway running along the northern boundary of the cemetery, with a view of the historical monument in the right foreground.
View looking west of the backside of the historical monument along the pathway leading to the Lundy's Lane Battlefield monuments and memorials.
Another view looking northwest of the backside of the historical monument along the pathway leading to the Lundy's Lane Battlefield monuments and memorials.