Paducah in McCracken County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Paducah's River Industry

Inscription. Paducah's river industry was the city's lifeblood. Steamboats and tobacco were critical to the area's economy in the late 1880's. Mule-drawn transfer wagons moved hogshead barrels of tobacco that weighed around 1,600 pounds each. Nearly 20,000 barrels were stored annually in the area for two to three years. Steamboats carried mixed cargo and passengers. Paducah was a major port and distribution center because of its strategic location at the confluence of the Ohio and Tennessee Rivers and close proximity to the Mississippi and Cumberland Rivers. (From an 1890's photograph)

Erected by Paducah~McCracken County Riverport Authority.