Near Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carey's Camp

Inscription. Carey's is one of the few campgrounds still in existence on the Delmarva Peninsula. * The Tabernacle where the Evangelistic services are held each summer is encircled by 47 tents, occupied only during camp. * Many changes have been made over the years, * but the basic purpose remains the same - to spread the message of Jesus Christ. The camp is affiliated with the United Methodist Church.
Welcome to the camp, * enjoy your stay, * and share in the spirit of the services.
In memory of one who loved the camp and served many years as treasurer:
Elmer L. Ward
December 11, 1903   June 28, 1974

Regarding Carey's Camp. National Register of Historic Places:
Carey's Camp Meeting Ground ** (added 1973 - - #73000557)
♦ Historic Significance: Event
♦ Area of Significance: Religion, Social History
♦ Period of Significance: 1875-1899
♦ Historic Function: Domestic, Religion
♦ Current Function: Domestic, Religion
♦ Current Sub-function: Camp

1. The Delmarva Peninsula
is a large peninsula on the East Coast of the United States, occupied by most of Delaware and portions of Maryland and Virginia. The peninsula is almost 180 by
60 miles (300 by 100 km), and is bordered by the Chesapeake Bay on the west, and the Delaware River, Delaware Bay, and Atlantic Ocean on the east.
    — Submitted December 1, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Carey's Camp
was established in 1888 as a Methodist camp meeting near Millsboro, Delaware. Traditionally occupied for two weeks in August for prayer and religious instruction, the camp is composed of 47 wood cabins (called "tents") in an oval around a tabernacle. As with many such meeting grounds, the camp is located in a grove of oaks trees. The front-gabled cabins almost touch each other. Each cabin has a window in the gable and a porch on the front. The rear of the porch is entirely open to the interior of the house, so that the cabin's occupants could see and be seen from the center. An enclosed kitchen is in the back of the cabin. Sleeping rooms are located upstairs.

Tents are usually owned by families, although a few tents, such as the preacher's, are owned by the camp committee. A boarding tent with six sleeping rooms offers food, and a confectionery is located outside the circle. At the center of the circle is the tabernacle. Originally a long shed, two arms were added to make it cruciform in shape, with three arms used for seating while
cottages or “tents” which circle an open frame structure called the "tabernacle" at center
a fourth serves as a chancel. Hinged panels open to allow a view into the tabernacle from outside. Benches outside accommodate overflow.(wikipedia)

4. Carey's Camp today's cottages or "tents".
5. Carey's Camp "tents"