Castle Rock in Douglas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Castle Rock

Inscription. The founders of Castle Rock platted their town beneath a prominent rock outcrop of the same name in 1874, and proudly advertised it as a year-round resort, knowing the value of beautiful scenery to attract settlers and tourists. But even greater value lurked in the region’s untapped natural resources. The construction of farms, ranches, and towns along the two railroad lines between Denver and Colorado Springs required heaps of timber and stone, and the residents of Castle Rock made good use of nearby forests and rock quarries to meet these demands. Others developed dairy and ranching concerns, fattening livestock on well-watered grazing lands. The title of the most important town between Denver and Colorado Springs required flexibility and stamina to satisfy the whims of larger markets.

Captions: This panoramic view of Castle Rock during the 1890s includes the town’s modest frame houses and the Douglas County Courthouse with a domed cupola and round windows. Photo courtesy of Denver Public Library. A disastrous fire at the Douglas County Courthouse, set by an arsonist in 1978, resulted in the loss of the town’s most significant historic building. As the gathering place for official and unofficial events, the courthouse reflects the pride and success of any community. The new county administration building, erected in 1982, was

expanded in 1999 to include a stone bell tower and red brick façade. In 1997, the county courts moved to the Robert A. Christensen Justice Center at the junction of U.S. Highway 85 and Interstate 25. Courthouse Square is greatly enhanced by the new building, and while residents still mourn the loss of their old stone courthouse, many believe the new building to be a respectful replacement. Photo courtesy Denver Public Library.

Historic Preservation
Rampant growth in Douglas County spurred several residents to safeguard the county seat’s original architecture and small town atmosphere. Recognizing that a town’s architecture reflects its character, in 1994 Castle Rock established a historic preservation board. A survey of the town’s commercial and residential buildings identified significant historic properties, typically built from native stone or timber, and all displaying modest architectural styles with minimal ornamentation. The historic preservation board, a volunteer group of citizens, works with the Castle Rock Planning Department to preserve and enhance Castle Rock’s historic properties.

Caption: The old depot, constructed of native rhyolite, was moved to 420 Elbert in 1970, and now serves the community as the Castle Rock Museum. Photo courtesy Colorado Historical Society.

“Castle Rock is a point. It is somewhere. Nature has done something

2. Railroad Station
just at that place, it has erected there a great landmark.” Douglas County Attorney, D.D. Belden in the Rocky Mountain News, March 18, 1874.

3. Old Courthouse
4. Panorama of Castle Rock