Richmond in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Richmond Supply Company Building

Inscription.
This building was built in 1903 at 139 West Richmond Avenue by J.Q. Black who supplied the area with coal, wood, hay, and grain. Robert Dornan Sr. bought the building in 1909 and added the service of moving goods.

In 1911 he bought a truck and began the Richmond Supply Company, the oldest continuing family business in Richmond. Later his wife, Trannie Freeman, became part of the business and after W.W.II his son, Robert Dornan Jr., joined them. The building was sold in 1947 when the business moved into 145 West Richmond Avenue. The business continued until 1987.

In May 1990 the building was saved from destruction by community action. It was moved to its present location 139½ Washington Avenue to serve as an information center for the Point Richmond History Association.

Point Richmond History Association Project

Erected 2008 by Point Richmond History Association Project.

More about this marker. Although the marker is undated, the Point Richmond History Association's newsletter (Vol. XXVI-5) indicates that the marker was to be dedicated in May 2008.

0504-Mid Dornan, Morland Truck, Courtesy of the Point Richmond History Association
2. The Richmond Supply Company Truck
This photo, also rendered in the upper left corner of the marker, depicts the Richmond Supply Company Truck ("Coal, Wood, Hay & Grain"). The fine print on the photo identifies the truck as a Moreland Truck, with Frank Joseph, Haley, and Bob Dornan. Although undated, the photo would have been taken between 1920 (the date Moreland Trucks commenced production) and later 1934 (the date when the steeple of the Our Lady of Mercy Church (visible in the near background) was removed).
3. The Richmond Supply Company Building
The building now serves as an information center and mini-museum for the Point Richmond History Association. The building is open on Wednesdays from 5:00pm - 7:30pm, and on Thursdays from 11:30am - 2:00pm.
The marker is visible here, mounted on the side of the building between the two windows.