Almaden in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mercury Storage Vault

Inscription. After cleaned mercury is collected, it was placed in iron flasks for transportation to market. A flask of mercury weighs about 76 pounds when filled and a flask needs to be strong because of the density of the liquid metal.

Filled containers of mercury were valuable (worth about $720 per flask in 1965), so they were usually stored under lock and key. This “vault” (upper left illustration) was used to store mercury flasks during the last twenty years of mining. The flasks would be accumulated until a minimum lot was available to sell to a broker, usually ten flasks. The miners would load the filled flasks into a truck or car and drive them to the broker. In the last years of mining, the broker was Quicksilver Products Inc. in Burlingame, California.

In the lower left photo, Andrew Dahlgren fills flasks at New Almaden, about 1894. From Images of America: New Almaden.

Erected 2011 by The California State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution and New Almaden Quicksilver County Park Association.

The mercury storage vault is behind the hoeing table.
3. Mercury Storage Vault