Mesa in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Per Ardua Ad Astra

— No. 4 British Flying Training School —

Inscription. On June 12th, 1982, this plaque was unveiled to commemorate the years 1941 to 1945 when Falcon Field was established as No. 4 British Flying Training School.

To this airfield came many air cadets of the British Royal Air Force, British Commonwealth Air Forces, and the United States Army Air Forces of whom 1380 British and 116 American pilots gained their wings before proceeding to flying duties in the Armed Services of their countries.

On behalf of all those who trained at Falcon Field, the Falcon Field Association members record with gratitude the devotion to duty of the management, instructors and all other staff of Southwest Airways Company and the generous hospitality of the people of Arizona which has forged bonds of lasting friendship.

We remember proudly also those of our comrades who gave their lives in the common struggle for freedom during the Second World War.

"They shall renew their strength and mount up on wings like eagles."

3. Fireplace Plaque
This fireplace & chimney are part of the building which served as the cadet lounge when Falcon Field was operated as No. 4 British Flying Training School in the years 1941 - 1946
4. Fireplace of the Cadet Lounge