Emporia in Lyon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Grant Frederick Timmerman

Authorized July 19, 1940
Keel Laid Oct. 1, 1945
Launched May 19, 1951
Commissioned Sept. 26, 1952

Marker is at or near this postal address: 933 South Commercial Street, Emporia KS 66801, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Sgt Grant F. Timmerman, USMC. Naval History and Heritage Command website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Grant F. Timmerman. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. USS Timmerman (DD-828). NavSource Naval History website entry (Submitted on November 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Grant Frederick Timmerman Memorial
6. All Veterans Memorial Park