Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

1115 Washington Avenue

City of Golden, Downtown Landmark, Historic Preservation Board

Inscription. The Colorado Transcript, Colorado’s second oldest newspaper, began here on November 24, 1866. General Gorge West, a Civil War veteran, and one of the founders of Golden and the Colorado School of Mines, started the paper. Constructed in 1870, it is one of the oldest commercial structures in Golden. The newspaper occupied the second floor while the first floor was used by Dr. James Kelly. This structure housed the paper for nearly 100 years. Originally, the building was brick with a corbelled brick cornice under which was painted the occupant’s name “The Transcript.”

2. 1115 Washington Avenue building