Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Clear Creek

Inscription. Clear Creek is one of the most popular and historic waterways of the Front Range. The Clear Creek watershed covers approximately 1550 square kilometers (600 square miles), includes five counties, and more than thirteen communities. From the headwaters on the Continental Divide to the plains near Denver, Clear Creek connects small mountain communities with Colorado’s largest metropolitan area. It starts at Loveland pass and drains into the South Platte River, near Commerce City. The most scenic part of the creek is Clear Creek Canyon, where Highway 6 winds its way through a steep valley from Idaho Springs to Golden.

Caption: the scenic Georgetown Loop, was part of the Colorado Central Railroad. Here, the railroad crosses over Clear Creek near George. Courtesy Denver Public Library, Western History Collection.

Postcard by the Detroit Publishing Company, 1904
2. The Georgetown Loop, Colorado.
This postcard, courtesy of the Yale Beinicke Library, shows a train crossing Clear Creek at the Georgetown Loop. Of note is a comparison of this image with the photograph on the marker, which although a different photograph, shows much the same thing from the same perspective. Clearly, the negative was seemingly reversed on one of them prior to printing.