Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Bicycle Mishap in Golden

Inscription. The earliest bicycles that were popular in Golden were called velocipedes. One daredevil rider, son of Judge Boyd, who was to become a pioneer farmer east of Golden, made the following news in the Colorado Transcript on May 19, 1869 for his stunt charging south down Ford Street toward Clear Creek:

“The champion velocipdedstrian of this town is undoubtedly Jim Boyd. He can ride faster and jump off the highest bridge of any of them that have tried to tame the fiery, unconquerable steed. The other day he was riding down the hill by Barnes’ mill at full speed, when as he approached the bridge the critter gave a shy to one side and leaped full tilt with its rider over the abutment into the creek, a distance of fully ten feet. Strange to relate the rider suffered no inconvenience except a slight abrasion of the knee. He claims this is parallel leap to that of old Israel Putnam.”

Caption: Sarabella Bryant, pictured here, married John Henry Bicknell, who she had met at Golden High School in 1901. That same year her mother married Henry Bicknell, john’s father. Courtesy Golden Pioneer Museum.

Caption: Two of the many cyclists in the Golden area. Courtesy Golden Pioneer Museum.
Background photo: The Ramblers Bicycle Club pose in suits and caps in Golden, circa 1988. Courtesy Colorado Historical Society.