Orange in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grijalva Adobe Site

Inscription.
Juan Pablo Grijalva, a Spanish soldier, came to California with the Anza Expedition in 1776. On this hill he built one of the first adobes in what is now Orange County. In 1801 he petitioned for use of the land that became the Rancho Santiago de Santa Ana. He died in 1806. His son-in-law Jose Antonio Yorba and grandson Juan Pablo Peralta repetitioned and were given use of the rancho in 1810.

Erected 1996 by Orange County Board of Supervisors and Orange County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 45.)

Regarding Grijalva Adobe Site. The wall stones shoring up the driveway leading to the home now at this site were taken from the adobe ruins.

1. Juan Pablo Grijalva. Geni entry (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Juan Pablo Grijalva. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. "A family tree that has deep roots in Orange County". Orange County Register article; June 10. 2014 (Submitted on February 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

5. Buena Vista Mansion
This grand home built by William W. Hoyt in 1888 sits on the site of the original adobe. This is a private residence - Please respect their privacy.
6. Adobe Stones
via Orange County Register, unknown
7. Juan Pablo Grijalva

Credits. This page was last revised on February 17, 2024. It was originally submitted on November 30, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California. This page has been viewed 4,787 times since then and 99 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on January 7, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   2. submitted on November 30, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   3. submitted on March 8, 2016, by Anthony D. Montanez of Orange, California.   4. submitted on January 7, 2022, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California.   5. submitted on November 30, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.   6. submitted on March 8, 2016, by Anthony D. Montanez of Orange, California.   7. submitted on February 27, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.   8. submitted on January 30, 2024, by Adam Margolis of Mission Viejo, California. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.