Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tenney Park

O.C. Simonds & John Nolen, Landscape Architects

Inscription. Designed by O.C. Simonds, the founder of the Prairie School of landscape architecture, Madison's first city park emphasizes naturalistic placement of native plant species. The design created lagoons to symbolize prairie rivers and meadows to symbolize the prairie landscape. The lagoons surround a designed island, accessed by five bridges. During expansion (1908-1910) Nolen introduced active elements including playing fields, a sand beach, and playgrounds. The success of the park triggered an era of park philanthropy with residents contributing to additional park development.

Designated May 08, 1995

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 125.)

Regarding Tenney Park. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "Originally 14 acres of marshland, [the Tenney Park] parcel was purchased in 1899 by the Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association with a grant of $4,000 from Madison attorney, Daniel K. Tenney. The MPPDA hired Ossian Cole Simonds, a landscape architect, to design a park on the site, intended to serve the families of working men and women who lived near the shops and factories on the isthmus. The park has been expanded and its plan altered several times, but the lagoon and island were part of Simonds' original plan."

The marker is on a stone between Sherman Avenue, on the left, and one of the park paths, on the right. The A.G. Zimmerman bridge, one of the bridges mentioned in the marker, is in the background at the end of the path.
Architecture

3. A.G. Zimmerman Bridge
Of the 5 bridges to the designed island in the middle of the park, this one is the nearest to the marker.
4. A.G. Zimmerman Bridge Name Stone
5. Tenney Park Steel Bridge
This is one of the five bridges to the designed island mentioned in the marker.
8. Tenney Park Pavilion and Steel Bridge
9. John Wall Family Pavilion
This is a closeup of the new Pavilion that opened in November 2011.
10. Tenney Park Pavilion
This is a view of the pavilion from one of the footbridges mentioned in the marker.
11. Marston Avenue Bridge
This is one of the bridges to Tenney Park's designed island, as mentioned in the marker. This bridge is probably the most deteriorated.
12. Thornton Avenue Footbridge
13. Tenney Park Playground
The playground is in the middle of the park on the designed island.
14. Daniel K. Tenney
This portrait of Daniel Tenney (for whom the park is named) hangs in the Wisconsin State Law Library.