Sandy Hook in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stone Fort

Inscription.
To command Maryland Heights' highest point, the Federals built this massive foundation, called the Stone Fort in the winter of 1862-63.

Union engineers designed this defense as an infantry blockhouse to ward off Confederate attack along the crest. The Northerners completed the blockhouse foundation but never constructed a superstructure. By September, 1863, the Union garrison had transformed the Stone Fort into a commissary and storage area.

During an inspection by Brig. Gen. Max Weber in April 1864, the Stone Fort was described as "surrounded with a wall of solid stone, containing rations for five thousand men, [and] only covered with boards." - a practical but unfitting use for this imposing structure.

More about this marker. On the lower left is "The original plan for the Stone Fort, October 10, 1862, designed by military engineer Lt. Charles Suter."

In the upper right is a diagram of the fort from recent excavations, "In plan view, as drawn by archaeologists, the Stone Fort consists of a rectangular stone foundation, 100' x 40', flanked by two stone bastions. The soil-filled fort contrasts with the exposed bedrock along the nearby crest.

On the lower right is "An 1863 sketch, by George Kaiser, of the military fortifications around Harpers Ferry. The Stone Fort complex is identified as a red rectangle, dominating the crest of Maryland Heights."

Regarding Stone Fort.
2. Archaeological Plan of the Fort
The left edge of the plan is the north side of the fort.
This marker is one of a set along the National Park Service's trail to the top of Maryland Heights.

3. Original Plan for Stone Fort
4. Defenses of Harpers Ferry
The marker stands next to a section of the east wall of the fort.
6. Apex of the North Bastion of Stone Fort
Most of the remaining sections of the fort are simply dry laid stone.
7. East Wall of the Stone Fort
8. View From Below the East Wall at the Stone Fort
Even without the construction of the massive stone walls at the summit, the fort's position would prove exceedingly challenging to attack.