Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Suhr Bank Building

John Nader, Architect

Inscription. The Suhr Bank Building is an elegant example of the Italianate style applied to a commercial building. Designed by influential Madison architect John Nader, the building is of regularly coarse sandstone with a projecting cornice featuring pairs of scrolled brackets. The windows are ornamented with sandstone hoods and the main entrance has composite columns and a classical entablature. The building is also significant for its association with John Suhr, a German immigrant who established one of Madison's most successful early banks by serving the local German immigrant population.

Designated April 19, 2005

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 165.)

Regarding Suhr Bank Building. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This flatiron building was designed in the Italianate style at a time when the style was declining in popularity. The architect chose the style so that the building would blend well with its older neighbors. The Suhr Building's main features represent the style's most common expressions, including square window moldings, ogee brackets and symmetry. The original dentils under its cornice are not extant. The building was built for the German Bank, founded in 1887 by German immigrant, John J. Suhr. The bank helped the city remain stable during economic
The marker is on the East Main Street side of the building, just to the left of the front door.
downturns such as the Great Depression."

Installation of the marker.
4. Suhr Bank Building Main Entrance
The "composite columns and a classical entablature" mentioned in the marker.
5. Suhr Bank Building Window
The sandstone hood ornamentation mentioned in the marker.
6. Suhr Building
The King Street side of the former home of the German American Bank.
7. Suhr Building
"Suhr" is carved in stone at the top of the front corner of the building. The "projecting cornice featuring pairs of scrolled brackets" mentioned in the marker is visible here along the roofline.