League City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mainland Mission Churches

Inscription. In 1869, the Diocese of Galveston perceived the need for a church on the mainland to serve Roman Catholics. The following year St. Mary began in Hitchcock, and a mission church also established in 1870, named St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, began serving Alta Loma. These two churches were later renamed, respectively, Our Lady of Lourdes and St. Elizabeth's. In 1948, the two churches were moved together to one location that served both towns.

As the area population grew, the Diocese continued to construct mission churches. Father Jerome A. Rapp, the first priest assigned to Hitchcock and Alta Loma, was also instrumental in building mission churches in Dickinson (St. Joseph) and League City (St. Mary). The Diocese also built a mission church (St. Mary) in Texas City.

The churches became vital institutions within their communities. Many events that began as fundraising endeavors became community traditions, including bazaars, pageants and picnics. The churches also provided education to the area, opening parochial schools in 1946 and 1963. Additionally, a variety of clubs and groups organized within these churches.

As population in the coastal area grew throughout the 20th century, the churches built new larger buildings and moved out of the original mission churches. Today, St. Mary of League City
is the only mission church building left standing. It remains a testimony to the impact the mainland mission churches had on the lives of Catholic residents in Galveston County.

2. The view of the Mainland Mission Churches Marker from the street