Covington in Newton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Covington City School

Inscription. The old Female College building served the City of Covington Public School system until 1896 when a new building replaced the old structure. At the turn of the century measures to improve public education were begun. A 9-month term was instituted. Teachers had to pass state examinations. The curriculum was broadened. The 11th Grade was added. An auditorium was constructed in 1909. This site served the students of Covington until consolidation of the City and County School System in 1947. The last senior class to graduate from Covington High School was in 1949. The elementary school moved to E. L. Ficquett in 1957.

Erected 1996 by Newton County Historical Society Landmark Committee. (Marker Number 17.)

This marker is in the center of the three markers.
The Class of 1927 installed a plaque near the sidewalk at the park, site of the school. The markers are in the distance, mounted on the group of rocks.