Simpsonville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Holy Cross Episcopal Church Labyrinth

Inscription.
In the twelfth century, when travel to spiritual centers such as Jerusalem became too difficult, cathedrals became substitute centers of pilgrimage for Christians in western Europe. On such pilgrimages, the walking of a labyrinth sometimes became the final stage of the pilgrim's journey.

This labyrinth is patterned after one found in the stone floor of Chartres Cathedral, France. It was constructed in 1220, and is a "uni-cursal" maze. There is a single path into the center. The same path leads from that center back into the world. The walk thus becomes a living metaphor for the spiritual journey which can be shared by all people. As such, we hope it will be a powerful spiritual tool for you on your "pilgrimage" in Christ.

This labyrinth is dedicated in loving memory of Richard E. Zander.

1. Holy Cross Episcopal Church. Official website of Holy Cross Episcopal Church. (Submitted on December 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Medieval labyrinths and turf mazes. The full flowering of the medieval labyrinth came about from the twelfth through fourteenth centuries with the grand pavement labyrinths of the gothic cathedrals, notably Chartres, Reims and Amiens in northern France. (Submitted on December 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cathedral of Chartres. The French medieval Cathedral of Our Lady of Chartres is a Latin Rite Catholic
cathedral located in Chartres, about 80 kilometres (50 mi) southwest of Paris, is considered one of the finest examples of the French High Gothic style. (Submitted on December 5, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Holy Cross Episcopal Church Labyrinth Brickwork
6. Walking Path to Labyrinth
7. Entrance to Labrynith
Left
Almighty God, whose son our
Savior Jesus Christ was lifted high
upon the cross that he might
draw the whole world to himself;
mercifully grant that we, who glory
in the mystery of our redemption,
may have grace to take up our cross
and follow him; who lives and
reigns with you and the Holy Spirit,
one God, in glory everlasting. Amen
Collect for Holy Cross Day, BCP
Right
10. Alex's Fountain
This fountain is dedicated to the memory of Alexander Ellison Haigler who lost his two-year struggle with leukemia in February 2004 at the tender age of four. Lord help us always to remember Alex, his enthusiasm, and strength as he now drinks from your well of life.
"...those who drink of the water that I will give them will never be thirsty..." (John 4:14)
11. Holy Cross Episcopal Church