Central Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bridging the Stream

— Saint Anthony Falls Heritage Trail —

Inscription. People have long crossed the river at about this point. This was a natural fording place, used by Native Americans and also by soldiers from Fort Snelling. The first documented ferry service was provided by a Dakota Indian woman with her canoe in the 1840s. In 1850 John H. Stevens received permission to operate a ferry for the army and later that year built the first frame house on the west side. Danger lurked, however. Row boats and rafts were always at risk of being swept over the falls by strong currents and logs which had broken loose from booms upriver.

The first bridge ever to span the Mississippi River replaced the ferry in 1855. It was a wooden suspension bridge with a roadway only 17 feet wide. Territorial Governor Willis A. Gorman hailed the new bridge as a great step in opening the West, but its real importance lay in uniting the small milling communities of St. Anthony and Minneapolis. The towns merged in 1872, and four years later the original bridge was replaced with a sturdier structure. In 1890 a double steel-arch bridge of plain design was built and carried the growing burden of streetcars and commercial traffic for a hundred years.

The present bridge on Hennepin Avenue, completed in 1990, is the fourth to cross the river at this spot. The suspension design was chosen as a salute to the first bridge.
The 1990 bridge stands over the footings of the earlier bridges, which can be seen nearby, under the west end of the bridge.

Downstream is the Third (Central) Avenue Bridge, completed in 1918, which reflects a time when city planners tried to soften the harshness of industrial society with a vision of gracious, cultivated urban landscapes. The same years saw broad boulevards laid out and the Minneapolis park system taking shape. The bridge's classic concrete arches, its wide walkways and pedestrian overlooks, suggest a vision of "The City Beautiful."

Erected by the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board.

More about this marker. [photo captions, clockwise from top]
• In 1890 a steel arch bridge was built next to the 1876 suspension bridge at Hennepin Avenue. The city was growing so quickly in the 1880s that the 1876 bridge was inadequate almost as soon as it was built.
• The first bridge to cross the Mississippi River is seen here looking west from Nicollet Island. This suspension bridge was built in 1855 by private interests. A toll was charged until the county bought the bridge in 1869.
• The Third (Central) Avenue Bridge was built between 1912 and 1918 in the classical style of the "City Beautiful" movement. It is seen here in 1917 under construction with scaffolding supporting curved steel beams which were later covered in concrete. Arches
Father Louis Hennepin Bridge
and piers were carefully positioned to avoid damage to the fragile bedrock below the river at this location.
• Dakota Indians camped near what is now the western end of the Hennepin Avenue Bridge in the early 1850s. The roof visible in the background belonged to the house of ferryman John H. Stevens.

4. Father Louis Hennepin Bridge
Mississippi River