Downtown Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley Y.M.C.A.

City of Berkeley Landmark - designated in 1990

— Benjamin G. McDougall, Architect - 1910 —

Inscription. Originating among working class Englishmen in 1844, the Young Men's Christian Association was brought to North America in 1851 to promote a "full and balanced life" through religious devotion and athletic activity. Berkeley's charter organization was established in 1903.

Business and service organizations raised the substantial sum of $118,003 to construct this Georgian Revival style building, designed by the architect of the nearby Shattuck Hotel, on land donated by Rosa M. Shattuck and her estate. The original exterior remains largely intact.

An adjacent 1945 building for post-war USO servicemen's activities was demolished for construction of new residential and gymnasium spaces in 1960, and expanded further in 1994.

Erected 2011 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on the front of the building, to the immediate right of the Allston Way entrance.

2. Spirit * Body * Mind - detail above entrance
His most significant Bay Area building was the Oakland Federal Building (1913). George and Charles continued as McDougall Bros. until George was appointed State Architect in 1913. Charles, who had the least success, started his own small practice and shared office space with Benjamin for many years...."
(Submitted on December 9, 2011.)

3. Berkeley Y.M.C.A. - looking across the Allston/Milvia intersection