Wharton Township near Farmington in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Polo Player

Inscription.
William Behrends — The Polo Player. The bronze Polo Player is the work of William Behrends, one of the nation's foremost sculptors. Educated both in the U.S.A. and Europe, Behrends has won some of the nation's top sculpture awards. His commissioned works are on display at the New York Hilton, the Tennessee state capitol building, in the Charleston, SC city hall, in the main atrium of the beautiful Renaissance Center in Detroit, and at the Houston Astrodome.

He is most famous for his portrait sculpture and lifesize works.

More about this marker. This statue marks the entrance to the Polo Fields of the Nemacolin Woodlands Resort.

3. The Polo Player
4. The Polo Player